Research Chairs

Concordia University recognizes and values the role played by Research Chairs (“Chairholders”) in creating and mobilizing knowledge with the aim of achieving research excellence. As leaders in their fields, Chairholders play a critical role in deepening our knowledge base and in strengthening our teaching, the training of highly qualified personnel, and research capacity. As catalysts and builders, they contribute to the university's positioning in given areas of scholarly pursuit and to the enhancement of the research training environment. 


Canada Excellence Research Chair

Ursula Eicker, CERC in Smart, Sustainable and Resilient Communities and Cities

Nicole Alberts - Tier 2, Canada Research Chair in Behavioural Health Intervention
Faculty of Arts & Science

Habib Benali - Tier 1, Biomedical Imaging and Healthy Aging
Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science

Alex Bitektine – Tier 2, Strategic Entrepreneurship
John Molson School of Business

Nathan Brown - Tier 2, Poetics
Faculty of Arts & Science

Mia Consalvo - Tier 1, Digital Games Studies and Design
Faculty of Arts & Science

Arseli Dokumaci - Tier 2, Canada Research Chair in Critical Disability Studies and Media Technologies
Faculty of Arts & Science

Benjamin Eppinger - Tier 2, Cognitive Neuroscience of Decision-Making in Healthy Human Aging
Faculty of Arts & Science

Tristan Glatard - Tier 2, Big Data Infrastructures for Neuroinformatics
Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science

Jean-Philippe Gouin - Tier 2, Chronic Stress and Health
Faculty of Arts & Science

Yann-Gaël Guéhéneuc - Tier 1, Empirical Software Engineering
Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science

Michael Hallett - Tier 1, Bioinformatics Algorithms
Faculty of Arts & Science

Brandon Helfield- Tier 2, Molecular Biophysics in Human Health
Faculty of Arts & Science

Mihaela Iordanova - Tier 2, Behavioural Neuroscience
Faculty of Arts & Science

Aashiq Kachroo - Tier 2, Synthetic Biology
Faculty of Arts & Science

Ahmed Kishk - Tier 1, Advanced Antenna Systems
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Elena Kuzmin - Tier 2, Canada Research Chair in Synthetic and Functional Genomics
Faculty of Arts & Science

Krista Lynes - Tier 2, Feminist Media Studies
Faculty of Arts & Science

Rachael (Ré) Mansbach - Tier 2, Canada Research Chair in Computational Physics/Biophysics
Faculty of Arts & Science

Christian Moreau - Tier 1, Thermal Spray and Surface Engineering
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Nadia Myre - Tier 2, Indigenous Arts Practice
Faculty of Fine Arts

Joshua Neves - Tier 2, Global Emergent Media
Faculty of Fine Arts

Melissa Passarelli - Tier 2, Canada Research Chair in Spatial Omics: from Single-cell to Clinical Innovations
Faculty of Arts & Science

Pedro Peres-Neto - Tier 1, Spatial Ecology and Biodiversity
Faculty of Arts & Science

Sylvia Santosa - Tier 2, Clinical Nutrition
Faculty of Arts & Science

Krzysztof Skonieczny - Tier 2, Aerospace Robotics
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Ishita Tiwary - Tier 2, Canada Research Chair in Media and Migration
Faculty of Fine Arts

Malcolm Whiteway - Tier 1, Microbial Genomics
Faculty of Arts & Science


Concordia University Research Chairs

Chunjiang An – New Scholar, Concordia University Research Chair in Spill Response and Remediation
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Zeynep Arsel - Tier 2, Consumption, Markets and Society
John Molson School of Business

Chadi Assi – Tier 1, Broadband Wireless Networks
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Andreas Athienitis – Tier 1, Integration of Solar Energy Systems into Buildings and Communities
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Anjali Awasthi – Tier 2, Connected Sustainable Mobility Systems
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Kathleen Boies – Tier 2, Leadership Development
John Molson School of Business

Linda Booij – Tier 2, Eating Disorders
Faculty of Arts & Science

Joel Bothello - New Scholar, Concordia University Research Chair in Resilience and Institutions
John Molson School of Business

Christopher Brett - Tier 1, Concordia University Research Chair in Applied Cell Science
Faculty of Arts & Science

Krista Byers-Heinlein - Tier 2, Bilingualism and Open Science
Faculty of Arts & Science

Jason Camlot – Tier 1, Literature and Sound Studies
Faculty of Arts & Science

John Capobianco – Tier 1, Nanoscience
Faculty of Arts & Science

Michael Carney – Tier 1, Strategy and Entrepreneurship
John Molson School of Business

Alexandre Champagne – Tier 2, Nanophysics
Faculty of Arts & Science

Carmela Cucuzzella – Tier 2, Concordia University Research Chair in Integrated Design and Sustainability for the Built Environment
Faculty of Fine Arts

Thien Thanh Dang-Vu - Tier 1, Sleep, Neuroimaging and Cognitive Health
Faculty of Arts & Science

Ann-Louise Davidson – Tier 2, Maker Culture
Faculty of Arts & Science

Pierre-Yann Dolbec – New Scholar, Complexity and Markets
John Molson School of Business

Stefanie Duguay - New Scholar, Digital Intimacy, Gender and Sexuality
Faculty of Arts & Science

Elizabeth Fast - Tier 2, Concordia University Research Chair in Land-Based Learning and Indigenous Pedagogies
Faculty of Arts & Science

Dylan Fraser – Tier 2, Biodiversity and Conservation
Faculty of Arts & Science

Hua Ge – Tier 2, Concordia University Research Chair in High Performance Building Envelope for Climate Resilient Buildings
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Bianca Grohmann – Tier 1, Consumer Psychology and Visual Marketing
John Molson School of Business

Walaa Hamouda - Tier, Concordia University Research Chair in Internet-of-Things and Machine-to-Machine Communications
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Ashlee Howarth - New Scholar, Concordia University Research Chair in Metal–Organic Frameworks
Faculty of Arts & Science

Nina Howe – Tier 1, Early Childhood Development and Education
Faculty of Arts & Science

Heather Igloliorte – Tier 1, Circumpolar Indigenous Arts
Faculty of Fine Arts

Sana Jahanshahi-Anbuhi - New Scholar, Stable Bio/Chemosensors
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Shauna Janssen – New Scholar, Performative Urbanism
Faculty of Fine Arts

Alice Jarry-Girard - New Scholar, Critical Practices in Materials and Materiality
Faculty of Fine Arts

Alice Ming Wai Jim – Tier 2, Ethnocultural Art Histories
Faculty of Fine Arts

Yasmin Jiwani – Tier 1, Intersectionality, Violence and Resistance
Faculty of Arts & Science

Lyes Kadem – Tier 2, Cardiovascular Engineering and Medical Devices
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Marta Kersten-Oertel – New Scholar,  Applied Perception
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Lawrence Kryzanowski – Tier 1, Finance
John Molson School of Business

Chunyan Lai - New Scholar, Concordia University Research Chair in Transportation Electrification
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Jean-Philippe Lessard – New Scholar, Biodiversity and Ecosystem Functioning
Faculty of Arts & Science

Jason Edward Lewis - Tier 1, Computational Media and the Indigenous Future Imaginary
Faculty of Fine Arts

Erin Manning - Tier 1, Concordia University Research Chair in Speculative Pragmatism, Art and Pedagogy
Faculty of Fine Arts

Damon Matthews - Tier 1, Climate Science and Sustainability
Faculty of Arts & Science

Rafik Naccache - Tier 2, Sustainable Multifunctional Nanomaterials
Faculty of Arts & Science

Marielle Nitoslawska - Tier 1, Experimental Nonfiction Practices in the Arts
Faculty of Fine Arts

Mireille Paquet - New Scholar, New Politics of Immigration
Faculty of Arts & Science

Natalie Phillips - Tier 1, Concordia University Research Chair in Sensory-Cognitive Health in Aging and Dementia
Faculty of Arts & Science

Alisa Piekny - Tier 2, Cancer Cell Biology
Faculty of Arts & Science

Pragasen Pillay - Tier 1, Design and Performance of Electric Machines
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Diane Poulin-Dubois – Tier 1, Developmental Cybernetics
Faculty of Arts & Science

Hassan Rivaz – New Scholar, Medical Image Analysis
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Caroline Roux – New Scholar, Psychology of Resource Scarcity
John Molson School of Business

Masha Salazkina - Tier 2, Transnational Media Art and Culture
Faculty of Fine Arts

Kim Sawchuk - Tier 1, Mobile Media Studies
Faculty of Arts & Science

Weiyi Shang - New Scholar, Ultra Large-Scale Systems
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Anton Shevchenko - New Scholar, Operations and Sustainable Development
John Molson School of Business

Steve Shih - New Scholar, Microfluidics for Biological and Chemical Analysis
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Emad Shihab - Tier 2, Data Analytics for Software Systems
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Tanja Tajmel – Tier 2, Concordia University Research Chair in Equity, Diversity, Inclusion in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Kathleen Vaughan - Tier 1,  Art + Education for Sustainable and Just Futures
Faculty of Fine Arts

Thomas Walker - Tier 1, Emerging Risk Management
John Molson School of Business

Rolf Wüthrich - Tier 2, Industry 4.0
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Carly Ziter - New Scholar, Urban Ecology and Sustainability
Faculty of Arts & Science

 


Back to top

 


Honorary Concordia University Research Chairs

Phil Abrami  – Tier 1, Education
Faculty of Arts & Science

M. Omair Ahmad - Tier 1, Multimedia Signal Processing
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Shimon Amir  – Tier 1, Psychology
Faculty of Arts & Science

William Bukowski – Tier 1, Psychology
Faculty of Arts & Science

Mourad Debbabi – Tier 1, Information Systems Security
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Ann English – Tier 1, Bioinorganic Chemistry
Faculty of Arts & Science

Fariborz Haghighat - Tier 1, Energy and Environment
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Suong Van Hoa – Tier 1, Materials and Composites
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Lynn Hughes – Tier 1, Interactive Design and Games Innovation
Faculty of Fine Arts

Brigitte Jaumard – Tier 1, Optimization of Communication Networks
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Gary Johns – Tier 1, Management
John Molson School of Business

Khashayar Khorasani – Tier 1, Control of Autonomous Network of Unmanned Systems
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Martin Lefebvre – Tier 1, Film Studies
Faculty of Fine Arts

Catherine Mulligan - Tier 1, Geo-environmental Sustainability
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Subhash Rakheja – Tier 1, Vehicular Ergodynamics
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Lisa Serbin – Tier 1, Psychology
Faculty of Arts & Science

Peter Shizgal – Tier 1, Psychology
Faculty of Arts & Science

Chun-Yi Su  - Tier 1, Control of Non-Smooth Dynamic Systems
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Ching Y. Suen – Tier 1, Artificial Intelligence and Pattern Recognition
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Srikanta M.S. Swamy – Tier 1, Signal Processing
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Sofiene Tahar - Tier 1, Formal Verification of System-on-Chip
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Thomas Waugh - Tier 1, Documentary Film and in Sexual Representation
Faculty of Fine Arts

Barabara Woodside – Tier 1, Behavioral Neuroendocrinology
Faculty of Arts & Science


 

Back to top


Other Research Chairs and Professorships

Andreas Athienitis – NSERC/Hydro-Québec Industrial Research Chair in Optimized Operation and Energy Efficiency: towards High Performance Buildings
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Simon Bacon – CIHR Strategy for Patient-Oriented Research Mentorship Chair in Innovative Clinical Trials
Faculty of Arts & Science

Simon Bacon - Chaire de recherche double - Intelligence Artificielle en Santé
Faculty of Arts & Science

Natasha Blanchet-Cohen – Chaire-réseau Jeunesse : Les parcours vers l'autonomie et l’épanouissement des jeunes dans une société en transformation (co-titulaire), volet "Jeunes issus des Premières Nations et jeunes Inuits"
Faculty of Arts & Science

Emilio Boulianne – Manulife Financial Professorship in Financial Planning
John Molson School of Business

Jun Cai – Human Centered Engineering
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science 

Jeremy Clark – NSERC/Raymond Chabot Grant Thornton/ Catallaxy Industrial Research Chair in Blockchain Technologies
Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science 

Alexandra Dawson – CIBC Distinguished Professorship in Entrepreneurship and Family Business
John Molson School of Business

Mourad Debbabi – NSERC/Hydro-Québec Thales Industrial Research Chair in Smart Grid Security: Detection, Prevention, Mitigation and Recovery from Cyber-Physical Attacks
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Roch Glitho – Ericsson-ENCQOR Senior Industrial Research Chair in Cloud and Edge Computing for 5G and Beyond
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Suong Van Hoa – NSERC/Bell Helicopter Textron Industrial Research Chair in Automated Composites Manufacturing (with Bell Helicopter Textron Canada)
Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Sylvia Kairouz – Chaire de recherche pour l’étude et la prévention du jeu au Québec
Faculty of Arts & Science

Ferhat Khendek – NSERC/Ericsson Industrial Research Chair in Model Based Software Management

Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science

Martha Langford – Director and Research Chair - Gail and Stephen A. Jarislowsky Institute for Studies in Canadian Art
Faculty of Fine Arts

Michel Laroche
 – Royal Bank Distinguished Professorship in Marketing

John Molson School of Business

Cédric Lesage – Lawrence S. Bloomberg Chair in Accountancy
John Molson School of Business

Michel Magnan
 – Jarislowsky Chair in Corporate Governance

John Molson School of Business

Claudine Mangen
 – RBC Professorship in Responsible Organizations

John Molson School of Business

Vincent Martin – Applied Synthetic Biology Senior Research Chair
Faculty of Arts & Science

Jane McGaughey - Johnson Chair in Québec and Canadian Irish Studies
Faculty of Arts & Science

Jennifer McGrath – PERFORM Centre Research Chair
Faculty of Arts & Science

Stylianos Perrakis – RBC Distinguished Professorship in Financial Derivatives
John Molson School of Business

Juliane Proelss - Jacques Ménard - BMO Professorship in Capital Markets
John Molson School of Business

Denis Schweizer – Manulife Financial Professorship in Financial Planning
John Molson School of Business

Lorne Switzer – Van Berkom Endowed Chair in Small-Cap Equities
John Molson School of Business

Vivek Venkatesh – Chaire UNESCO en prévention de la radicalisation et de l'extrémisme violents
Faculty of Fine Arts

Lingyu Wang – NSERC/Ericsson Industrial Research Chair in Software-Defined Networking and Network Functions Virtualization (SDN/NFV) Security
Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science

Erkan Yönder – Laurentian Bank Professorship in Real Estate
John Molson School of Business

Back to top

 

Back to top

© Concordia University