Skip to main content

Graduate Program Directors & Program Assistants

Graduate Program Directors are responsible for managing all aspects of their programs and for advising students on academic matters and, for some programs, course registration. Graduate Program Assistants are responsible for advising students on administrative matters and may help the Director with advising and, for some programs, course registration. Although assistants may advise students on administrative matters, the student is responsible for knowing the rules, regulations, policies and deadlines in the Graduate Calendar.

Following is a list of all Graduate Program Directors and Graduate Program Assistants by faculty. 

How can I submit changes?

If you have any additions or corrections to make to the GPD or GPA list, please send us an email. To make any additions please be sure to include their netname in the request.



Faculty of Arts and Science

Applied Human Sciences

Master of Arts Human Systems Intervention
Graduate Program Director: Warren Linds
Graduate Program Assistant: Mae Anne Burridge

Graduate Diploma Youth Work
Graduate Program Director: Patti Ranahan
Graduate Program Assistant: Mae Anne Burridge

Biology

Doctor of Philosophy Biology
Graduate Program Director: Robert Weladji
Graduate Program Assistant: Kelly Pingel

Master of Science Biology
Graduate Program Director: Robert Weladji
Graduate Program Assistant: Kelly Pingel

Graduate Diploma Biotechnology and Genomics
Graduate Program Director: Michael Sacher
Graduate Program Assistant: Kelly Pingel

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Doctor of Philosophy Chemistry
Graduate Program Director: Louis Cuccia
Graduate Program Assistant: Jennifer Sachs

Master of Science Chemistry
Graduate Program Director: Louis Cuccia
Graduate Program Assistant: Jennifer Sachs

Communication Studies

Doctor of Philosophy Communication
Graduate Program Director: Krista Lynes
Graduate Program Assistant: Mircea Mandache

Master of Arts Media Studies
Graduate Program Director: Fenwick McKelvey
Graduate Program Assistant: Mircea Mandache

Graduate Diploma Communication Studies
Graduate Program Director: Alessandra Renzi
Graduate Program Assistant: Mircea Mandache

Economics

Doctor of Philosophy Economics
Graduate Program Director: Christian Sigouin
Graduate Program Assistant: Kelly Routly

Master of Arts Economics
Graduate Program Director: Christian Sigouin
Graduate Program Assistant: Kelly Routly

Graduate Diploma Economics
Graduate Program Director: Christian Sigouin
Graduate Program Assistant: Kelly Routly

Education

Doctor of Philosophy Education
Graduate Program Director: Kim McDonough
Coordinator: Nadine Wright

Master of Arts Applied Linguistics
Graduate Program Director: Kim McDonough
Coordinator: Nadine Wright

Master of Arts Child Studies
Graduate Program Director: Kim McDonough
Coordinator: Nadine Wright

Master of Arts Educational Studies
Graduate Program Director: Kim McDonough
Graduate Program Assistant: Olga Shestakova

Master of Arts Educational Technology
Graduate Program Director: Kim McDonough
Graduate Program Assistant: Olga Shestakova

Graduate Diploma Adult Education
Graduate Program Director: Kim McDonough
Graduate Program Assistant: Olga Shestakova

Graduate Diploma Instructional Technology
Graduate Program Director: Kim McDonough
Graduate Program Assistant: Olga Shestakova

Graduate Certificate University Teaching
Graduate Program Director: Kim McDonough 
Graduate Program Assistant: Olga Shestakova

English

Doctor of Philosophy English
Graduate Program Director: Kevin Pask
Graduate Program Assistant: Liz Burgess

Master of Arts English
Graduate Program Director: Kevin Pask
Graduate Program Assistant: Liz Burgess

Etudes Francaises

Master of Arts Littératures francophones et résonances médiatiques
Graduate Program Director: Sylvain David
Graduate Program Assistant: Malek Garci

Master of Arts Traductologie
Graduate Program Director: Daniele Marcoux
Coordinator: Orphendy Charles

Graduate Diploma Traduction
Graduate Program Director: Daniele Marcoux
Coordinator: Orphendy Charles

Graduate Certificate Microprogramme en didactique et linguistique pour l’enseignement
Graduate Program Director: Diane Querrien
Graduate Program Assistant: Leandro Cuzzocrea

Graduate Certificate en technologies de la traduction
Graduate Program Director: Daniele Marcoux
Graduate Program Assistant: Orphendy Charles

Geography, Planning and Environment

Doctor of Philosophy, Geography, Urban and Environmental Studies
Graduate Program Director: Damon Matthews
Graduate Program Assistant: Jennifer Srey

Master of Environmental Assessment
Graduate Program Director: Jochen Jaeger
Graduate Program Assistant: Jennifer Srey

Master of Science Geography, Urban and Environmental Studies
Graduate Program Director: Damon Matthews
Graduate Program Assistant: Jennifer Srey

Graduate Diploma Environmental Assessment
Graduate Program Director: Jochen Jaeger
Graduate Program Assistant: Jennifer Srey

Health, Kinesiology, and Applied Physiology

Doctor of Philosophy Health and Exercise Science
Graduate Program Director: Geoffrey Dover
Graduate Program Assistant: Karl Stamp

Master of Health and Exercise Science
Graduate Program Director: Geoffrey Dover
Graduate Program Assistant: Karl Stamp

History

Doctor of Philosophy History
Graduate Program Director: Andrew Ivaska
Graduate Program Assistant: Donna Whittaker

Master of Arts History
Graduate Program Director: Andrew Ivaska
Graduate Program Assistant: Donna Whittaker

Humanities

Doctor of Philosophy Humanities (Arts and Science)
Graduate Program Director: David Morris
Graduate Program Assistant: Veronica Jacobo Gutierrez

Journalism

Master of Arts Digital Innovation in Journalism
Graduate Program Director: Magda Konieczna
Graduate Program Assistant: Mircea Mandache

Graduate Diploma Journalism
Graduate Program Director: Aphrodite Salas
Graduate Program Assistant: Mircea Mandache

Graduate Diploma Visual Journalism
Graduate Program Director: Aphrodite Salas
Graduate Program Assistant: Mircea Mandache

Mathematics and Statistics

Doctor of Philosophy Mathematics
Graduate Program Director: Yogendra P. Chaubey
Graduate Program Assistant: Carmelina Buffone

Master of Arts Mathematics and Statistics
Graduate Program Director: Yogendra P. Chaubey
Graduate Program Assistant: Carmelina Buffone

Philosophy

Master of Arts Philosophy
Graduate Program Director: Matthew Barker
Graduate Program Assistant: Emma Moss Brender

Physics

Doctor of Philosophy Physics
Graduate Program Director: Pablo Bianucci
Graduate Program Assistant: Marie-Anne Cheong Youne

Master of Science Physics
Graduate Program Director: Pablo Bianucci
Graduate Program Assistant: Marie-Anne Cheong Youne

Political Science

Doctor of Philosophy Political Science
Graduate Program Director: Mireille Paquet
Graduate Program Assistant: Steve Hirst

Master of Arts Political Science
Graduate Program Director: Mireille Paquet
Graduate Program Assistant: Steve Hirst

Master of Arts Public Policy and Public Administration
Graduate Program Director: Ceren Belge

Psychology

Doctor of Philosophy Psychology
Graduate Program Director: Andrew Chapman
Graduate Program Assistant: Kimberley Breux

Master of Arts Psychology
Graduate Program Director: Kristen Dunfield
Graduate Program Assistant: Kimberley Breux

Graduate Diploma Clinical Psychology
Graduate Program Director: Andrew Chapman
Graduate Program Assistant: Kimberley Breux

Religions and Cultures

Doctor of Philosophy Religion
Graduate Program Director: Marc Des Jardins
Graduate Program Assistant: Tina Montandon

Master of Arts Judaic Studies
Graduate Program Director: Lynda Clarke
Graduate Program Assistant: Tina Montandon

Master of Arts Religions and Cultures
Graduate Program Director: Lynda Clarke
Graduate Program Assistant: Tina Montandon

School of Community and Public Affairs

Graduate Diploma Community Economic Development
Graduate Program Director: Anna Kruzynski
Coordinator: Perry Calce
Graduate Program Assistant: Kateryna Hrenyukh

Sociology and Anthropology

Doctor of Philosophy Social and Cultural Analysis
Graduate Program Director: Valérie De Courville Nicol
Graduate Program Assistant: Eve Girard
Department Administrator: Sheri Kuit

Master of Arts Social and Cultural Anthropology
Graduate Program Director: Christine Jourdan
Graduate Program Assistant: Eve Girard
Department Administrator: Sheri Kuit

Master of Arts Sociology
Graduate Program Director: Christine Jourdan
Graduate Program Assistant: Eve Girard
Department Administrator: Sheri Kuit

Theological Studies

Master of Arts Theological Studies
Graduate Program Director: Lucian Turcescu
Graduate Program Assistant: Theology GPA


Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science

Building, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy Building Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Mazdak Nik-Bakht
Graduate Program Advisor: Jenny Drapeau

Doctor of Philosophy Civil Engineering
Graduate Program Director Mazdak Nik-Bakht
Graduate Program Advisor: Jenny Drapeau

Master of Applied Science Building Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Mazdak Nik-Bakht
Graduate Program Advisor: Jenny Drapeau

Master of Applied Science Civil Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Mazdak Nik-Bakht
Graduate Program Advisor: Jenny Drapeau

Master of Engineering Construction Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Shahin Karimidorabati
Graduate Program Advisor: Jenny Drapeau

Master of Engineering Environmental Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Shahin Karimidorabati
Graduate Program Advisor: Jenny Drapeau

Master of Engineering Building Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Shahin Karimidorabati
Graduate Program Advisor: Jenny Drapeau

Master of Engineering Civil Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Shahin Karimidorabati
Graduate Program Advisor: Jenny Drapeau

Graduate Certificate Building Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Shahin Karimidorabati
Graduate Program Advisor: Jenny Drapeau

Graduate Certificate Environmental Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Shahin Karimidorabati
Graduate Program Advisor: Jenny Drapeau

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy Chemical Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Zhibin Ye
Coordinator: Antonios Daskalakis

Master of Applied Science Chemical Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Zhibin Ye
Coordinator: Antonios Daskalakis

Graduate Diploma Chemical Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Alex De Visscher
Coordinator: Antonios Daskalakis

Graduate Certificate Chemical Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Alex De Visscher
Coordinator: Antonios Daskalakis

Computer Science and Software Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy Computer Science
Graduate Program Director: Leila Kosseim
Graduate Program Assistant: Vicki Tow
Advisor: Samantha Singh

Doctor of Philosophy Software Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Leila Kosseim
Graduate Program Assistant: Vicki Tow
Advisor: Samantha Singh

Master of Applied Computer Science
Graduate Program Director: Dhrubajyoti Goswami
Graduate Program Assistant: Vicki Tow
Advisor: Samantha Singh

Master of Applied Science Software Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Leila Kosseim
Graduate Program Assistant: Vicki Tow
Advisor: Samantha Singh

Master of Computer Science
Graduate Program Director: Leila Kosseim
Graduate Program Assistant: Vicki Tow

Master of Software Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Dhrubajyoti Goswami
Graduate Program Assistant: Vicki Tow

Graduate Diploma Computer Science
Graduate Program Director: Dhrubajyoti Goswami
Graduate Program Assistant: Vicki Tow
Advisor: Samantha Singh

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy Electrical and Computer Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Jun Cai
Coordinator: Oxana Kondratyeva

Master of Applied Science Electrical and Computer Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Zahangir Kabir
Coordinator: Oxana Kondratyeva

Master of Engineering Electrical and Computer Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Dongyu Qiu
Coordinator: Beata Urszula Tararuj

Institute for Information Systems Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy Information and Systems Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Zachary Patterson
Graduate Program Assistant: Silvana Pasquarelli
Graduate Program Assistant: Mireille Wahba

Master of Applied Science Information Systems Security
Graduate Program Director: Zachary Patterson
Graduate Program Assistant: Mireille Wahba
Graduate Program Assistant: Silvana Pasquarelli

Master of Applied Science Quality Systems Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Zachary Patterson
Graduate Program Assistant: Silvana Pasquarelli
Graduate Program Assistant: Mireille Wahba

Master of Engineering Information Systems Security
Graduate Program Director: Ayda Basyouni
Graduate Program Assistant: Mireille Wahba
Graduate Program Assistant: Silvana Pasquarelli

Master of Engineering Quality Systems Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Ayda Basyouni
Graduate Program Assistant: Mireille Wahba
Graduate Program Assistant: Silvana Pasquarelli

Graduate Certificate Service Engineering and Network Management
Graduate Program Director: Ayda Basyouni
Graduate Program Assistant: Silvana Pasquarelli
Graduate Program Assistant: Mireille Wahba

Mechanical, Industrial and Aerospace Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy Industrial Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Muthukumaran Packirisamy
Coordinator: Leslie Hosein

Doctor of Philosophy Mechanical Engineering
Graduate Program Director:  Muthukumaran Packirisamy
Coordinator: Leslie Hosein

Master of Applied Science Industrial Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Sivakumar Narayanswamy
Coordinator: Charlene Wald

Master of Applied Science Mechanical Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Sivakumar Narayanswamy
Coordinator: Charlene Wald

Master of Engineering Aerospace
Graduate Program Director: Charles Kiyanda
Coordinator: Leslie Hosein

Master of Engineering Industrial Engineering
Graduate Program Director:  Gerard Gouw
Coordinator: Charlene Wald

Master of Engineering Mechanical Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Ashok Kaushal
Coordinator: Charlene Wald

Graduate Certificate Mechanical Engineering
Graduate Program Director: Ashok Kaushal
Coordinator: Charlene Wald


Faculty of Fine Arts

Art Education

Doctor of Philosophy Art Education
Graduate Program Director: Anita Sinner
Graduate Program Assistant: Kathy Adams
Department Administrator: Larissa Yousoubova

Master of Arts Art Education
Graduate Program Director: Anita Sinner
Graduate Program Assistant: Kathy Adams
Department Administrator: Larissa Yousoubova

Art History

Doctor of Philosophy Art History
Graduate Program Director: Nicola Pezolet
Graduate Program Assistant: Chiara Montpetit

Master of Arts Art History
Graduate Program Director: Nicola Pezolet
Graduate Program Assistant: Chiara Montpetit

Creative Arts Therapies

Master of Arts Creative Arts Therapies (Drama Therapy Option)
Graduate Program Director: Jessica Bleuer
Department Administrator: Mary Rawlins
Graduate Program Assistant: Johanna Mongraw

Master of Arts Creative Arts Therapies (Art Therapy Option)
Graduate Program Director: Heather Mclaughlin 
Department Administrator:  Mary Rawlins
Graduate Program Assistant: Johanna Mongraw

Master of Arts Creative Arts Therapies (Music Therapy Option)
Graduate Program Director: Cynthia Bruce
Department Administrator: Mary Rawlins
Graduate Program Assistant: Johanna Mongraw

Graduate Diploma Music Therapy
Graduate Program Director: Cynthia Bruce
Department Administrator: Mary Rawlins
Graduate Program Assistant: Johanna Mongraw

Graduate Diploma Play Therapy
Graduate Program Director: Bonnie Harnden
Graduate Program Director: Jessica Bleuer
Department Administrator: Mary Rawlins
Graduate Program Assistant: Johanna Mongraw

Design and Computation Arts

Master of Design
Graduate Program Director: Martin Racine
Department Administrator: Michelina Sardella
Graduate Program Assistant: Angela Enea

Mel Hoppeinheim Schoool of Cinema

Doctor of Philosophy Film and Moving Image Studies
Graduate Program Director: Joshua Neves
Graduate Program Assistant: Maggie Hallam
Department Administrator: Ria Rombough

Master of Arts Film Studies
Graduate Program Director: Luca Caminati
Graduate Program Assistant: Maggie Hallam
Department Administrator: Ria Rombough

Studio Arts

Master of Fine Arts Studio Arts
Graduate Program Director: Kelly Jazvac
Graduate Program Assistant: Maureen Kennedy
Graduate Program Director Cinema: Guylaine Dionne


John Molson School of Business

Doctor of Philosophy Business Administration
Graduate Program Director: Cedric Lesage
Graduate Program Assistant: Dolores Mosquera

Master of Business Administration
Graduate Program Director: Li Yao
Graduate Program Assistant: Nadia Vani
Assistant Director: Dina Bakopanos

Master of Business Administration (Executive)
Graduate Program Director: Rahul Ravi
Assistant Director: Sharon-May Nelson
Graduate Program Assistant: Debra Sztulman

Master of Business Administration (Investment Management)
Graduate Program Director: Rahul Ravi
Manager: Sarah Carey

Master of Investment Management
Graduate Program Director: Rahul Ravi
Manager: Sarah Carey

Master of Science Business Analytics and Technology Management
Graduate Program Director: Suchit Ahuja
Graduate Program Assistant: Kelly Nolan

Master of Science Finance
Graduate Program Director: Nilanjan Basu
Graduate Program Assistant: Kelly Nolan

Master of Science Management
Graduate Program Director: Linda Dyer
Graduate Program Assistant: Kelly Nolan

Master of Science Marketing
Graduate Program Director: Onur Bodur
Graduate Program Assistant: Kelly Nolan

Master of Supply Chain Management
Graduate Program Director: Satyaveer Chauhan
Graduate Program Assistant: Kelly Nolan

Graduate Diploma Business Administration
Graduate Program Director: Li Yao
Graduate Program Assistant: Karen Fada
Assistant Director: Dina Bakopanos

Graduate Diploma Chartered Professional Accountancy
Graduate Program Director: Eva Lagou
Program Advisor: Salvatore Colavita

Graduate Certificate Business Administration
Graduate Program Director: Li Yao
Graduate Program Assistant: Karen Fada
Assistant Director: Dina Bakopanos

Graduate Certificate Entrepreneurship
Graduate Program Director: Li Yao
Graduate Program Assistant: Karen Fada
Assistant Director: Dina Bakopanos

Graduate Certificate Quantitative Business Studies
Graduate Program Director: Li Yao
Assistant Director: Dina Bakopanos


School of Graduate Studies

Doctor of Philosophy Individualized Program
Graduate Program Director: Felice Yuen
Coordinator: Darlene Dubiel

Master of Arts Individualized Program
Graduate Program Director: Felice Yuen
Coordinator: Darlene Dubiel

Master of Science Individualized Program
Graduate Program Director: Felice Yuen
Coordinator: Darlene Dubiel

Back to top

© Concordia University