Academic Leadership Awards
Recognizing contributions and devotion to the university's mission, these awards are given annually to academic leaders who have shown exceptional leadership abilities through the realization of significant administrative accomplishments at Concordia.
2023 Award Winners
Elyse Amend
Associate Professor
Department of Journalism
Suong Van Hoa
Professor
Department of Mechanical, Industrial and Aerospace Engineering
Cody Hyndman
Associate Professor and Chair
Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Kelly Jazvac
Associate Professor
Department of Studio Arts
2022 Award Winners
Alice Ming Wai Jim
Associate Professor
Department of Art History
Véronique Pepin
Associate Professor and Chair
Department of Health, Kinesiology, and Applied Physiology Department of Economics
Previous Academic Leadership Awards recipients
Name | Affiliation |
---|---|
Selvadurai Dayanandan | Professor and Chair, Department of Biology |
Jorgen Hansen | Professor, Department of Economics |
Kimberley Manning | Associate Professor, Department of Political Science |
Sudhir Mudur | Professor, Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering |
David Secko | Chair and Professor, Department of Journalism |
Name | Affiliation |
---|---|
Nabil Esmail | Professor, Department of Mechanical, Industrial and Aerospace Engineering |
Nalini Mohabir | Assistant Professor, Department of Geography, Planning & Environment |
Name | Affiliation |
---|---|
Sandra Betton | Department of Finance |
Rachisa Dssouli | Concordia Institute for Information Systems Engineering (CIISE) |
Daniel Salée | School of Community and Public Affairs (SCPA) |
Name | Affiliation |
---|---|
Linda Dyer | Department of Management |
Name | Affiliation |
---|---|
Meredith Giffin | Concordia Library |
David Morris | Department of Philosophy |
Monica Mulrennan | Department of Geography, Planning and Environment |
Martin Pugh | Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering |
Name | Affiliation |
---|---|
Christopher W. Trueman | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
Name | Affiliation |
---|---|
Radu Zmeureanu | Building, Civil and Environmental Engineering |
Name | Affiliation |
---|---|
June Chaikelson | Psychology |
Glenn Cowan | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
Name | Affiliation |
---|---|
Lynn Hughes | Studio Arts |
George Kanaan | Accountancy |
Lata Narayanan | Computer Science and Software Engineering |
Name | Affiliation |
---|---|
Michael Kenneally | School of Canadian Irish Studies |
Robert D. Kilgour | Exercise Science |
William E. Lynch | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
Danielle Morin | Decision Sciences and Management Information Systems |