Visiting students

Study here as a student from another university


You may apply for visiting student status if:

  • You are an undergraduate student from another university who has written approval from your home university to take courses at Concordia University, or
  • You are a student currently registered in a professional program sponsored by external associations, such as the CA, CMA or CGA.  

Contact the Birks Student Service Centre to apply for visiting student status. Please note: being granted visiting student status in no way guarantees you a place in a Concordia course.

 

Visiting students from Quebec universities

If you are a student from another Quebec university who wishes to take courses at Concordia, you must complete a web-based Inter-University Exchange Authorization form on the CREPUQ website. Once you complete the CREPUQ form, your application will be handled online

Visiting students from universities outside Quebec

If you are an undergraduate student from a university outside the province of Quebec who wishes to take courses at Concordia, you must send us:

  • A letter of permission from the registrar of your home university
  • Canadian citizenship/permanent residency documents or a Quebec Certificate of Acceptance (CAQ) and/or student visa.

You may be eligible to pay Quebec rates of tuition if you are a Canadian or Permanent Resident.

Visiting international students 

If you are an international student who wishes to take courses at Concordia, we invite you to see how to attend Concordia as a visiting international fee-paying student

Canadian visas for international students

You must obtain a Quebec Certificate of Acceptance (CAQ) and a Canada Study Permit if you wish to pursue studies in the province of Quebec and you are not a Canadian citizen or a Landed immigrant.

However, you need only apply for a Temporary Resident Visa if:

  • You reside in a country that requires such a document to enter Canada, and
  • Your program of study is for six months or less and can be completed within the allowable period of your stay in Canada. ­

In this case, no other document is necessary. Despite this regulation, foreign nationals may still opt to apply for a CAQ and a Study Permit if they wish. You may obtain further information from the Visa Departments of the Canadian Consulate and Embassy in your country

Professional programs sponsored by external associations

If you wish to register for courses required for a program sponsored by an external association or order, such as the accountancy CA, CMA or CGA certifications, you must send us:

  • Proof of membership in the association 
  • Your citizenship documents. Visiting students who are Canadians or Permanent Residents may be eligible to pay Quebec rates of tuition if they submit of proof of Quebec residency in accordance with government criteria.

Read more about this option in the academic calendar. 


Graduate-level visiting students

Graduate visiting students from other universities who have been authorized by their home universities to take graduate courses at Concordia University are subject to the regulations of Concordia University.

The student is responsible for:

  • Contacting the department in which they wish to take Graduate-level courses
  • Completing and submitting the "Authorization to Resister as a Non-Degree Student" form
  • Submitting proof of degree (diploma and transcripts)
  • Submitting proof of immigration status (if applicable)
  • Ensuring they submit the required information/documents to Birks' Student Service Centre for Code Permanent and/or Quebec Residency processing by the Government Reporting Unit.

Canadian visas for international students

All persons, other than Canadian citizens and Landed immigrants, who wish to pursue their studies in the province of Québec, must obtain a Québec Certificate of Acceptance (CAQ) and a Canada Study Permit. If your program of study is forsix months or less and can be completed within the allowable period of your stay in Canada, you need only apply for a Temporary Resident Visa if you reside in a country that requires such a document to enter Canada, no other document is necessary. Despite the regulation, foreign nationals may still opt to apply for a CAQ and a Study Permit if they wish to get these documents.

Further information may be obtained by the Visa Departments of the Canadian Consulate and Embassy in your country.

Source: Undergraduate Calendar 2007-2008; Graduate Calendar 2007-2008

Back to top