Concordia University

http://www.concordia.ca/content/concordia/en/students/international/immigration.html

Visas & immigration

It is the responsibility of all international students studying at Concordia University to ensure that their immigration documents are valid and that they maintain legal status in Canada during the entire duration of their studies and stay in Canada.

The International Students Office (ISO) assists with:


What documents you need

All students need a valid passport. Whether you need to apply for your immigration documents for the first time or renew them, please ensure your passport is valid for at least six months or more.

 

Anyone undertaking a course or program of study of more than six months in the province of Quebec MUST be authorized to do so by Immigration Quebec. This authorization is given in the form of a Quebec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ) which is issued for the level of study and duration of the length of your program, e.g.  generally three years for a Bachelor or Ph.D. program, two years for a Master’s program. You will need a CAQ unless you fall under one of the exemption categories. 

International students who wish to pursue university studies of more than six months MUST obtain a Study Permit which is the required authorization to study in Canada. The study permit is issued for the duration of the length of your program, e.g. generally three years for a Bachelor or Ph.D. program, two years for a Master's program. Most international students will require a Study Permit to study in Canada. You will need a Study Permit unless you fall under one of the exemption categories.

For detailed information, visit the Citizenship and Immigration Canada Website


How to apply for these documents

Back to top

© Concordia University