Concordia University

http://www.concordia.ca/content/shared/en/news/finearts/cinema/2016/04/annual-awards-ceremony-2016.html

Annual Awards Ceremony


On April 28, 2016, the Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema celebrated the achievements of its students at the annual awards ceremony.

Here are the the 2016 prize-winning students. Congratulations to all!

ADVISORY BOARD SCHOLARSHIPS

I. FILM ANIMATION

     Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
     Stefan Jaroszonek

     Saguenay Strathmore Capital
     Michael Horowitz

     Turtle Creek Asset Management
     Marielle Dalpé

     BMO Financial Group
     Brenda Marina Lopez Zepeda, Daniela Monzon Leotaud

     Canso Investment Counsel Ltd
     Narges Haghighat

     Pembroke Private Wealth Management
     Ana Mercedes Eskildsen Torres

     Le Bureau du cinema et de la television de Montréal, Ville de Montréal
     Bogdan Anifrani-Fedach

II. FILM PRODUCTION

     Aldo Group
     Ibticeme Benalia

     André and France Desmarais
     Simon Larochelle

     C.A. Delaney Capital Management
     Katerine Martineau

     Deans Knight Capital Management
     Simon Boissonneaux

     Mark and Lisa Smith Foundation
     Vanessa Ashley Di Gregorio

     Muse Entertainment Enterprises
     Annie Hunting

    Richter Consulting
    Marie Alexie Girouard, Abd-el-aziz Zoromba

     Fondation René Malo
     Sebastian Messinger-Schwarz

     Maxwell Cummings Family Foundation
     Émile Tremblay, Pablo Pugliese, Émile Massie-Vanasse

II. FILM STUDIES

     Gluskin Sheff & Associates
     Adam Szymanski

     Letko Brosseau
     Enrique Fibla Gutierrez, Weixian Pan, Sima Kokotovic

     Marret Asset Management
     Melanie Ashe

Sandra and Leo Kolber Scholarsips

     Film Production
     Clara Ellyn Pougeard

     Film Animation
     Anna Maria Mouradian

     Film Studies
     Timothy Parr

Oksana and John Locke Award: The First 100 Years of Cinema
Katarina Mihailovic

Graduate Film Studies Award
Rebecca Holt

Marie-Claire Ropars Award in Film Studies
Julia Huggins

André Bazin/Georges Sadoul Award in Film Studies
Ariel Esteban Cayer

William K. Everson Award in Film Studies
Robert Fuoco

FONDATION DE SÈVE AWARDS

I. FILM ANIMATION
Rui Ting Ji, Jocelyne Laliberté, Daniela Gomez

II. FILM PRODUCTION
Marina MacDonald-Totino, Laurel Karlsen

III. FILM STUDIES
Kate Schiebelbein, Sierra Lapointe, Scott Evans

The Cineaste Internship Award
Simon Nguyen

Susan Pigott Award
Cheli Nighttraveller

Le prix de la Cinémathèque Québécoise pour l’Excellence en cinéma d’animation
Lori Malépart-Traversy

Concordia University Stop-Motion Animation Award
Daniel Sterlin-Altman

Don Arioli Award in Animation
Jasmine Kanter

Emru Townsend Animation Award
Samia Vanessa Kafati

TV Paint Award in Animation
Qi Zhou

Norman McLaren Film Animation Award
Pascal Huynh

James Shavick Award in Film Programs
Arizona Peters-O’Neill, Étienne Lacelle

Fantasia Award in Film Production
Matthew Ober

Sean Wall Scholarship
Bea Scharf-Pierzchala

Matthew Czerny Award in Film Production
Oksana Karpovych

Susan Schouten Documentary Film Award
Paul Ballerini

Jean-François Bourassa Memorial Award for Cinematography
Katherine Dydyk
 

MEL HOPPENHEIM AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING OVERALL ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM PRODUCTION

Yang Zhang

 



Back to top

© Concordia University