Skip to main content

Council membership 2020-2021

Ex-Officio Members

Name Title
Diamantoudi, Effrosyni (Chair) Interim Dean of Graduate Studies
Beaudoin, Joanne (Secretary)       Administrative Director, School of Graduate Studies
Carr, Graham President & Vice-Chancellor
Whitelaw, Anne Interim Provost & Vice-President, Academic Affairs
Wiercinski, Jared University Librarian or representative
Wood-Adams, Paula Interim Vice-President, Research & Graduate Studies

Non-Voting Members

Name Title
Gabriele, Sandra Vice-Provost, Innovation in Teaching & Learning
Cheaib, William Assoc. Vice-President, International
De Celles, Stéphanie University Registrar
Powlowski, Justin Assoc. Vice-President, Research & Graduate Studies
(Strategy & Operations)

Associate Deans, School Of Graduate Studies

Name Title
Medraj, Mamoun Interim Assoc. Dean, Recruitment & Awards
Pawelek, Peter Associate Dean, Student Affairs & Postdoctoral Studies
Nelson, Brad Associate Dean, Academic Programs & Development

Elected Faculty Members

Name Title Appointment ending
Arts & Science
Dover, Geoff Associate Professor, Health, Kinesiology & Applied Physiology 2022
Howes, David Professor, Sociology & Anthropology
2023
Secko, David Professor, Journalism 2022
John Molson School of Business
Chauhan, Satyaveer Associate Professor, Decision Sciences & Management
Information Systems
2022
Lagou, Eva ETA and Director CPA Program, Accountancy 2022
Switzer, Lorne Professor, Finance 2022
Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science
Han, Sang Hyeok Assistant Professor, Building, Civil & Environmental Engineering
2023
Guéhéneuc, Yann-Gaël Professor, Computer Science & Software Engineering 2022
Soliman, Ahmed Assistant Professor, Building, Civil & Environmental Engineering 2023
Fine Arts
Bowen, Deanna Assistant Professor, Studio Arts 2023
Sinner, Anita Associate Professor, Art Education 2022
Sotelo-Castro, Luis Associate Professor, Theatre 2021

Appointed Decanal Representatives

Name Title
Scala, Francesca Associate Dean, Research & Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts & Science
Boies, Kathleen Associate Dean, Research & Research Programs, John Molson School of Business
Shihab, Emad Associate Dean, Research & Graduate, Gina Cody School of Engineering & Computer Science
Thompson, MJ Associate Dean, Research & Graduate Studies, Faculty of Fine Arts

Graduate Program Director Representatives

Name Title Appointment ending
Berger, Rachel Associate Professor, History, GPD INDI 2021
Basyouni, Ayda Senior Lecturer, GPD (MEng), Concordia Institute for Information
Systems Engineering
2021
Morris, David Professor, Philosophy, GPD Humanities PhD 2021

Graduate Student Representatives

Name Title Appointment ending
Graduate Student Representatives
Letourneau, Leanne Humanities 2021
Roy, Timir Baran Building, Civil & Environmental Engineering 2021
Waldie, Rebecca Communication Studies 2021

Postdoctoral Fellow Representative

Name Title Appointment ending
Aubin, Mathieu English 2021

Back to top Back to top

© Concordia University