Graduate Awards Committees

The various Graduate Awards Committees have the overall responsibility for selecting candidates for the externally-funded awards from the provincial and federal granting agencies.

Membership

  • The Associate Dean, Recruitment and Graduate Awards, or delegate (non-voting);
  • The Advisor, External Awards, Graduate Awards, who acts as secretary (non-voting);
  • Representatives from the Faculty of John Molson School of Business;
  • Representatives from the Faculty of Fine Arts;
  • Representatives from the Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science;
  • Representatives from the Faculty of Arts and Science representing the following three areas: Social Science, Humanities, and Natural Science. 
     

Length of term

Representatives of Faculties are appointed by their respective Faculty councils typically for a three-year term, which may be renewed.

Meetings

All committees generally meet once or twice during the Fall term. The major work of the committees falls in October, November, December, or March, depending on the awards competition. Members should be prepared to set aside the equivalent of three work days in October, November, December, or January (depending on the awards competitions) for the purpose of scoring and ranking candidates’ files.

SSHRC Internal Selection Committee

Master’s
Jonathan Sacks / English
Nayrouz Abu Hatoum / Sociology and Anthropology
Natasha Blanchet-Cohen / Applied Human Sciences
Timothy Schwab/ Communication Studies
Martin lefebvre / Cinema
Michelle McGeough / Art History
Luci Caminati  / Cinema
Stylianos Perrakis / Finance
Salim Lahmiri / Supply Chain and Business Technology Management
Erin Manning / Studio Arts

Doctoral
Charles Acland / Communication Studies
Krista Lynes / Communication Studies
Daniel Salee / School of Community and Public Affairs
Tina Hilgers / Political Science
Kregg Hetherington / Sociology and Anthropology
Chris Salter / Design Art
Shauna Janssen / Department of Theatre

Masha Salazkina / Cinema
Ingrid Bachman / Studio Arts
Salim Lahmiri / Supply Chain and Business
Raymond Paquin / Management
Saif Ullah / Finance

SSHRC Vanier, Trudeau, and PBEEE Selection Committee

Jason Camlot / English
Amy Poteete / Political Science
Amy Swiffen / Sociology
Szilvia Papai / Economics
Juan Ortiz-Apuy / Studio Arts
Jonathan Lessard / Design and Computation Arts
Yu-Jou Pai / Finance
Mrugank Thakor/ Marketing

NSERC Internal Selection Committee

Master's
Eric Pedersen / Biology
Alina Stancu / Mathematics
Dajana Vuckovic / Chemistry/Biochemistry
Sebastien Le Beux / Electrical and Computer Engineering
Marta Kersten-Oertel / Computer Science and Software Engineering
Mohamed Ouf / Building, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Arash Mohammadi / Concordia Institute for Information Systems Engineering

Doctoral and CIHR
Brandon Findlay / Biology
Sylvia Santosa / Health, Kinesiology and Applied Physiology
Alisa Piekny / Biology
Alina Stancu / Mathematics
Lyes Kadem / Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Chunyan Lai / Electrical and Computer Engineering
Denis Pankratov / Computer Science and Software Engineering
Jinqiu Yang / Computer Science and Software Engineering
Zhibin Ye / Chemical and Materials Engineering
Jamal Bentahar / Concordia Institute for Information Systems Engineering

NSERC Vanier and PBEEE Selection Committee

Simone Brugiapaglia / Mathematics
Ashlee Howarth / Chemistry/Biochemistry
David Walsh / Biology
Jun Cai  / Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jun Yan  / Concordia Institute for Information Systems Engineering
Peter Tse-Hsun / Concordia Institute for Information Systems Engineering

CIHR Internal Selection Committee Vanier and Master's

Michael Sacher / Biology
Linda Booij / Psychology
Brandon Findlay / Chemistry
Simon Bacon / Health, Kinesiology and Applied Physiology

Miscellaneous Committee

Rasha El Hawari / Classics, Modern Languages and Linguistics
Alina Stancu / Mathematics
Csaba Nikolenyi / Political Science
Moshe Lander / Economics
Salim Lahmiri / Supply Chain and Business Technology Management
Li Yao / Accountancy
Mehdi Hojjati / Mechanical, Industrial and Aerospace Engineering
Paula Lago / Building, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Ghazanfarah Hafeez / Building, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Joshua Rager / Theatre
Miranda Smitheram / Design Art


Back to top

© Concordia University