Skip to main content

Graduate Awards Committees

The various Graduate Awards Committees have the overall responsibility for selecting candidates for the externally-funded awards from the provincial and federal granting agencies.

Membership

  • The Associate Dean, Recruitment and Graduate Awards, or delegate (non-voting);
  • The Advisor, External Awards, Graduate Awards, who acts as secretary (non-voting);
  • Representatives from the Faculty of John Molson School of Business;
  • Representatives from the Faculty of Fine Arts;
  • Representatives from the Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science;
  • Representatives from the Faculty of Arts and Science representing the following three areas: Social Science, Humanities, and Natural Science. 
     

Length of term

Representatives of Faculties are appointed by their respective Faculty councils typically for a three-year term, which may be renewed.

Meetings

All committees generally meet once or twice during the Fall term. The major work of the committees falls in October, November, December, or March, depending on the awards competition. Members should be prepared to set aside the equivalent of three work days in October, November, December, or January (depending on the awards competitions) for the purpose of scoring and ranking candidates’ files.

SSHRC Internal Selection Committee

Master’s
Pier-Pascale Boulanger / Etudes Francaises
sAdeela Arshad-Ayaz/ Education
Natasha Blanchet-Cohen / Applied Human Sciences
James Kelly/ Political Science
Martin lefebvre/ Cinema
Chris Moore / Design Art
Chih-Chien Wang / Studio Arts
Alex Lefter / Management
Salim Lahmiri / Supply Chain and Business Technology Management
Cynthia Girard / Studio Arts

Doctoral
Darren Wershler / English
eSherry Simon / Etudes Francaises
Daniel Salee / School of Community and Public Affairs
Tina Hilgers / Political Science
Kregg Hetherington / Sociology and Anthropology
Catherine Russell / Cinema
Shauna Janssen / Department of Theatre
Bill Vorn / Studio Arts
Lorrie Blair / Art Education
Salim Lahmiri / Supply Chain and Business Technology Management
Raymond Paquin / Management
Fred Davis / Finance

SSHRC Vanier, Trudeau, and PBEEE Selection Committee

Jason Camlot / English
tAmy Poteete / Political Science
Amy Swiffen/Sociology
Szilvia Papai / Economics
Juan Ortiz-Apuy / Studio Arts
Jonathan Lessard / Design and Computation Arts
Alan Hochstein / Finance
Xiao Huang / Management

NSERC Internal Selection Committee

Master's
Carly Ziter / Biology
Alina Stancu / Mathematics
Andrew Chapman / Psychology
Sebastien Le Beux / Electrical and Computer Engineering
Marta Kersten-Oertel / Computer Science and Software Engineering
Mohamed Ouf / Building, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Arash Mohammadi / Concordia Institute for Information Systems Engineering

Doctoral and CIHR
Pat Forgione / Biology
Sylvia Santosa / Health, Kinesiology and Applied Physiology
Jean-Philippe Lessard/ Biology
Alina Stancu / Mathematics
Lyes Kadem / MIAE
Chunyan Lai / Electrical and Computer Engineering
Denis Pankratov / Computer Science and Software Engineering
Jinqiu Yang / Computer Science and Software Engineering
Zhibin Ye / Chemical and Materials Engineering
Jamal Bentahar/ Concordia Institute for Information Systems Engineering

NSERC Vanier and PBEEE Selection Committee

Ingo Salzmann / Physics
Laurent Potvin-Trottier / Biology
Christopher Steele/ Psychology
Jun Cai / Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jun Yan / Concordia Institute for Information Systems Engineering
Mohammad Mannan/ Concordia Institute for Information Systems Engineering

CIHR Internal Selection Committee Vanier and Master's

David Walsh / Biology
Roisin O'Connor / Psychology
Brandon Findlay / Chemistry
Thanh Dang-Vu / Health, Kinesiology and Applied Physiology

Miscellaneous Committee

Rasha El Hawari / Classics, Modern Languages and Linguistics
Yogendra Chaubey / Mathematics
Csaba Nikolenyi / Political Science
Moshe Lander / Economics
Salim Lahmiri / Supply Chain and Business Technology Management
Li Yao / Accountancy
Mehdi Hojjati / Mechanical, Industrial and Aerospace Engineering
Sam Li / Building, Civil and Environmental Engineering


Back to top

© Concordia University