Concordia University

http://www.concordia.ca/content/concordia/en/sgs/about/awards-committee.html

Graduate Awards Committee

The various Graduate Awards Committees have the overall responsibility for selecting candidates for the externally-funded awards from the provincial and federal granting agencies.

Membership

  • The Associate Dean, Recruitment and Graduate Awards, or delegate (non-voting);
  • The Advisor, External Awards, Graduate Awards, who acts as secretary (non-voting);
  • Representatives from the Faculty of John Molson School of Business;
  • Representatives from the Faculty of Fine Arts;
  • Representatives from the Faculty of Engineering and Computer Science;
  • Representatives from the Faculty of Arts and Science representing the following three areas: Social Science, Humanities, and Natural Science. 
     

Length of Term

Representatives of Faculties are appointed by their respective Faculty councils typically for a three-year term, which may be renewed.

Meetings

All committees generally meet once or twice during the Fall term. The major work of the committees falls in October, November, December, or March, depending on the awards competition. Members should be prepared to set aside the equivalent of three work days in October, November, December, or January (depending on the awards competitions) for the purpose of scoring and ranking candidates’ files.

 

SSHRC Internal Selection Committee

Master’s
Mireille Paquet / A&Sc/ Political Science / 2016-2018
Sylvia Kairouz / A&Sc/ Sociology / 2016-2018
Richard Lachapelle / FA/ Art Education / 2016-2019
Rosanna Maule / FA/ Film Studies / 2015-2019
Joshua Neves / FA/ Cinema / 2015-2018
Josee Leclerc / FA/ C.A.T. / 2016-2018
Raymond Pacquin / JMSB/ Management / 2014-2017
Dominic Peltier-Rivest / JMSB/ Accountancy / 2015-2018
Satyaveer Chauhan / JMSB/ Supply Chain / 2014-2017 

Doctoral
Pablo Gilabert / A&Sc/Philosophy / 2015-2017
Ariela Freedman / A&Sc/ Liberal Arts / 2016-2018
Ursula Neuerburg-Denzer / FA/ Theater / 2016-2019
Linda Swanson / FA/ Studio Arts / 2015-2018
Erin Manning / FA/ Cinema / 2015-2018
Chris Salter / FA/ Design Art / 2016-2019
Tim Clark/FA/ Studio Arts/ending 2017
Frederick Davis / JMSB/ Finance / 2014-2017
Tracy Hecht / JMSB/ Management / 2015-2018
Fassil Nebebe / JMSB/ Supply Chain / 2015-2018)

NSERC Internal Selection Committee

Master's
Pablo Bianucci / A&SC/ Physics /
Alisa Piekny / A&Sc/ Biology / 2015-2017 /
Chun Wang / ENCS/ CIISE / 2014-2017 /
Dhrubajyoti Goswami / ENCS/ CSE / 2014-2017
Hoi Dick Ng / ENCS/ Mechanical / 2014-2017
Zhi Chen / ENCS/ BCEE / 2015-2017

Vanier
Khaled Galal / ENCS/ BCEE / 2015-2017
Khaled Galal / ENCS/ BCEE / 2015-2017
Robert Paknys / ENCS/ ECE / 2015-2017
Georgios Vatistas / ENCS/ Mechanical / 2015-2017

Doctoral
David Kwan / A&Sc/ Biology / 2016-2018
Uri Shalev / A&Sc/ Psychology / 2016-2018
Gilles Peslherbe / A&Sc/ Chemistry / 2016-2018
Brandon Findlay / A&Sc/ Chemistry / 2016-2018
Mohammad Mannan / ENCS/ CIISE / 2014-2017
Deborah Dysart-Gale / ENCS/ CES / 2015-2017
Khaled Galal / ENCS/ BCEE / 2015-2017
Nematollaah Shiri / ENCS/ CSE / 2015-2017
 

CIHR Master's

Nancy St. Onge / A&Sc/ Exercise Science / 2015-2017
Peter Darlington / A&Sc/ Exercise Science / 2015-2017
Vladimir Titorenko / A&Sc/Biology / 2015-2017
Christophe Grova / A&Sc/ Physics / 2016-2018
 

Trudeau

Matthew Penney / A&Sc/ History / 2016-2018
Erin Manning / FA/ Cinema / 2015-2018
Raymond Pacquin / JMSB/ Management / 2014-2017
Saif Ullah / JMSB/ Finance / 2015-2018

PBEEE

Ailie Cleghorn / A&Sc/ Education / 2016-2018
Beth Bloodgood / A&Sc/ Political Science / 2015-2017
Chadi Assi / CIISE / ENCS/ 2015-2018
Javad Dargahi / ENCS/ Mechanical / 2015-2017
Rajamohan Ganesan / ENCS/ Mechanical / 2015-2017


Back to top

© Concordia University