Concordia University

http://www.concordia.ca/content/concordia/en/events/conferences/encuentro-fr/a-propos-de-l-Institut-hemispherique/work-groups.html

Work Groups

Affect and the City: Remapping Theatrical and Social Movements

Conveners: Brenda Werth (American University in Washington, D.C.) and Paola Hernández (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Art and Performance: Making Trauma Visible

Conveners: Eva-Lynn Jagoe (University of Toronto), Gina Beltran (University of Toronto) and Julieta Maria (new media artist, Toronto)

Artist As Repertoire

Conveners: Roewan Crowe (University of Winnipeg), Praba Pilar (University of Winnipeg) and Javier Serna (Universidad Autónoma de Neuvo Léon)

Being Together in Turbulence

Conveners: Karen Shimakawa (Tisch School of the Arts at New York University) and José Esteban Muñoz (Tisch School of the Arts at New York University)

Bio-Manifestations

Conveners: Jennifer Willet (University of Windsor), Tagny Duff (Concordia University) and Shannon Bell (York University)

Body Politics / Políticas Corporales

Conveners: Macarena Gómez-Barris (University of Southern California), Tavia Nyong’o (Tisch School of the Arts at New York University) and Jack Nyong’o (University of Southern California)

Collaboration - Exhibition - Research

Convener: Monica Eileen Patterson (Carleton University/Concordia University Banting Fellow), Erica Lehrer (Concordia University), Shelley Ruth Butler (McGill University) and Heather Igloliorte (Concordia University)

The Street and the Network: Combined Activism in the 21st Century

Convener: Rossana Reguillo (ITESO - Universidad Jesuita de Guadalajara)

Greater Caribbean Performativities

Conveners: Anabelle Contreras Castro (National University of Costa Rica), Maruja García Padilla (University of Puerto Rico), Lillian Manzor (University of Miami), Vivian Martínez Tabares, (Director of Casa de las Américas, Havana, Cuba) Antonio Prieto Stambaugh (Veracruz University) and Gina Athena Ulysse (Wesleyan University)

Inscription / Representation: Theoretical and Creative Approaches

Conveners: Ángeles Donoso Macaya (City University of New York), José Pablo Concha (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile) and Silvia Spitta (Dartmouth Colleage)

MANIF-FIESTA. Festive Mobilizations, Movements and Protests

Conveners: Angela Marino (University of California, Berkeley), Rachel Bowditch (Arizona State University) and Paolo Vignolo (National University of Colombia, Bogotá)

Performance and Geographies of Knowledge Production

Conveners: Charlotte Canning (University of Texas at Austin), Jill Lane (New York University) and Patricia Ybarra (author/researcher, Mexico)

Performance as Treaty; the (En)treaty of Gesture

Conveners: Natalie Alvarez (Brock University), Stephen Johnson (University of Toronto), Beatriz Pizano (director/playwright, Toronto) and Trevor Schwellnus (artist director of Aluna Theatre, Toronto)

Performing Asian / Americas: Converging Movements

Conveners: Alice Ming Wai Jim (Concordia University), Lok Siu (University of California, Berkeley) and Beatrice Glow (artist, New York)

Performing Disability / Enabling Performance

Conveners: Arseli Dokumaci (Concordia University) and Kim Sawchuk (Concordia University)

Politics as Performance / Performance as Politics: Manifestations of Resistance and Cultural Activism in Canada

Convener: Smaro Kamboureli (University of Guelph)

Scaling Social Movements: Mobilization, Media, and Performance

Conveners: Natalia Radywyl (University of Melborne/Swinburne University), Liz Miller (Concordia University) and Allison Schifani (University of California, Santa Barbara)

Steps Towards Interruption, Community, Autonomy

Conveners: Marcela A. Fuentes (Northwestern University) and Sophie Toupin (Université du Québec à Montréal)

The Sovereignty of Indigenous Aesthetics And Bodies

Conveners: Heather Igloliorte (Concordia University), Julie Nagam (OCAD University) Dylan A.T. Mine (Michigan State University) and Dot Tuer (OCAD University)

Trans-­(and) Performance

Conveners: Amelia Jones (McGill University), Victoria Stanton (interdisciplinary performance artist), Alanna Thain (McGill University), Sylvie Tourangeau (artist and author) and Katherine Zien (McGill University)

Transform or Else: Manifesting Theories of Change in Performance of the Americas

Conveners: Tamara Underiner (Arizona State University) and Stephani Etheridge Woodson (Arizona State University)

Trespass: Bodily Crossings, Mediated Borders

Conveners: Krista Geneviève Lynes (Concordia University), Rébecca Lavoie (Concordia University) and Ian Alan Paul (artist/theorist, San Francisco)

Visual Arts Clinic: “Modes of Making / Art-Action-Direct”

Convener: Jorge Hernández Esguep Cerezo (Universidad Austral de Chile)

Women Mobilizing Memory

Conveners: Marianne Hirsch (Columbia University), Jean Howard (Columbia University) and Diana Taylor (New York University)

Back to top

© Concordia University