Concordia University

http://www.concordia.ca/content/concordia/en/artsci/loyola-college-diversity-sustainability/Sustainability-and-the-climate-crisis.html

LATEST INFORMATION ABOUT COVID-19

READ MORE

Due to the current pandemic, we had to cancel this year's in-person conference. We will revisit this theme at next year's conference, in March 2021.  

In the meantime, check out the Sustainability Challenges in Supply Chains Poster Session, the Current Topics in Sustainability Science Poster Session, and the Student Film Festival now available online!

Sustainability and the Climate Crisis

Fourth Annual Sustainability Across Disciplines Conference

March 16-18, 2020

Concordia University

MB 9, John Molson Building (1450 rue Guy, Mtl; March 16-17) 

RF 110-130, Jesuit Hall & Conference Centre (7141 Sherbrooke St O., Mtl; March 18)  

 


During the unfolding environmental emergency, when the effects of global warming and biodiversity loss are beginning to be felt acutely across the globe, our common future depends on researchers across disciplines working together to address the issue. This need is as important at Concordia University as it is elsewhere. In fact, as a Next Generation institution recently recognized as the leading Canadian University under 50, the Concordia community arguably is especially well-positioned to do so. With this in mind, in March 2020, the Loyola Sustainability Research Centre and the Loyola College for Diversity and Sustainability will host their fourth cross-disciplinary sustainability conference on the environmental crisis, focussing particularly on the climate emergency.

The event will bring together professors, graduate students, undergraduate students, and the broader community from across Concordia and beyond to discuss sustainability research in general and the climate emergency in particular.



Conference Schedule

Monday, March 16, 2020

9th floor of the John Molson Building (MB) at 1450 Ave. Guy

Time Location Event
9:00-9:15 MB 9A Welcome
9:15-10:15 MB 9A Keynote address: Damon Matthews: Implications of the remaining carbon budget for climate policies and emissions targets
10:15-10:30 MB 9EG Break (coffee, tea, and snacks provided)
10:30-11:45 MB 9A Damon Matthews et al.: #PledgeToLead: tracking our carbon footprints to mobilize individual climate action; a workshop
  MB 9B

Panel IA: Food and Agriculture

10:30: Kasim Ali Tirmizey: A feminist political economy of climate-smart agriculture

10:45: J. Ibarra-Isassi, I. T. Handa, A. Arenas-Clavijo, S. Escobar-Ramirez, I. Armbrecht & J.-P. Lessard: I drink my coffee in the shade: Multidimensional assessment of two contrasting coffee agroecosystem management practices

11:00: Andrea Tremblay & Elizabeth Miller: mind.heart.mouth. collective garden and community care

11:15: Lara Wheeler: A case study: Understanding food waste in a UK chain pub/restaurant

11:30: Sahar Alinezhad: Community gardens and collective gardens: On neighborhood social sustainability

11:45-12:00 MB 9EG Break (coffee, tea, and snacks provided)
12:00-12:30 MB 9A Krista Byers-Heinlein & Pedro Peres-Neto: Sustainable research through open scholarship
  MB 9B Satoshi Ikeda: Decarbonizing and carbon catching for planet positive futures
12:30-14:00 None Break for lunch (not provided)
14:00-15:15 MB 9EG Michael Bossert: Concordia campus plays serious: a creative workshop
  MB 9B

Panel IIA: Affecting Change: Policy, Investment, and Activism

14:00: Cedric Yargeau & Norma Rantisi: Privately owned public space: An assessment of Montreal legislation and projects

14:15: Paulina Matthews & Luke Maybury: The Sustainable Investment Project

14:30: Isaiah Haller: The 3 E’s of sustainability - Economy, Energy & the Environment

14:45: Anna-Karina Poronovich, Nalini Mohabir & Sarah Turner: Protest signs at the September 27th climate march: An ecofeminist analysis

15:00: Daniel Horen Greenford: Informing and organizing a just transition

15:15-15:45 MB 9EG Poster session: Sustainability Challenges in Supply Chains (coffee, tea, and snacks provided)
15:45-16:45 MB 9EG Michael Bossert: Concordia campus plays serious: a creative workshop (continued)
  MB 9B

Panel IIIA: Climate History and International Environmental Agreements

15:45: Kayden Schwartz: Reconstructing the Pre-European fire history in the Sugar Maple-Yellow Birch forests of Southern Quebec

16:00: Claire O’Neill Sanger, Jeannine-Marie St-Jacques, Matthew Peros, & Kayden Schwartz: What can pollen tell us about the past? Reconstructing environmental variability over the last 2000 years using high-resolution pollen records from a small lake in Mont-Orford National Park

16:15: Alex Pace, Jeannine-Marie St-Jacques, & Duane Noel: Reproducing the conditions of past climate with tree rings in the mountains of the Gaspésie

16:30: Effrosyni Diamantoudi, Eftichios Sartzetakis, & Stefania Strantza: International Environmental Agreements and Trading Blocks. -Can issue linkage enhance cooperation?

16:45-17:00 MB 9EG Break (coffee, tea, and snacks provided)
17:00-18:15 MB 9A

Panel IVA: Concordia students tackle sustainability through community engagement

17:00: Michelle Caron-Pawlowsky, Veronica Fiorilli, Victoria Le Piane, & Michelle Malnasi: Concordia thrift: An initiative for clothing waste reduction at Concordia University

17:15: Laura Hernandez & Varoujan Zilifian: Back-to-school swaps: Degrowth for circular economy

17:30: Felix Bonnevie & Maria Stawnichy: Lettuce help

17:45: Layla-Maria Slim: Ban on single use plastics

18:00: Mattea Mahut, Vanessa Wall, Gideon Peres-Rothberg, Bruno C. Girard, & Paulina Matthews: Project proposal: Greenhouses for community engagement

Tuesday, March 17th, 2020

9th floor of the John Molson Building (MB) at 1450 Ave. Guy

Time Location Event
9:00-10:00 MB 9A Keynote address: Ursula Eicker: Next Generation Cities. Now.
10:00-10:15 MB 9EFG Break (Coffee, tea, and snacks provided)
10:15-12:15 MB 9A

Panel VA: Concordia campus as a living lab

10:15: Ursula Eicker: Destination Next Generation Cities

10:30: Jing Iris Hu: Human settlements – why cities?

10:45: Mohamed Ouf: Buildings for humans or humans for buildings?

11:00: Alice Jarry: Perceive the city – the role of Design and Art

11:15: Carly Ziter: Green spaces and wellbeing

11:30: Chunyan Lai: Sustainable mobility – electrical mobility

11:45: Discussion: How to set up the process of a “Campus as a Living Lab”

  MB 9B

Shannon Lloyd: Using Life Cycle Assessment to assess the cradle-to-grave environmental impacts of product systems; a workshop

Panel VB: Sustainability and Life Cycle Assessment

11:15: Zeynab Yousefzadeh, Milad Rezvani Rad, André McDonald, & Shannon LloydThe importance of climate zone and electricity mix in determining the life cycle environmental impacts of pipe freeze protection systems

11:30: Elahe Fakoor, Annie Levasseur, Shannon Lloyd, & Ben Amor: Prospective LCA of emerging surface engineering technologies

11: 45:  Debdeep ChatterjeeShannon Lloyd, & Young-Chul Jeong: Life Cycle Assessment: Why aren’t more companies using it?

12:00:  Anders BjørnDamon Matthews, & Shannon LloydA comprehensive evaluation of methods for corporate “science-based” target setting and their use by ten high-emitting companies

12:15-13:30   Break for lunch (not provided)
13:30:14:30 MB 9A Carmela Cucuzzella, Morteza Hazbei, & Sherif GoubranDesigning data as public space experiences - between raising awareness and transformations; a workshop
  MB 9B The Climate Emergency Committee presents Climate Geopardy
  MB 9 EFG

Panel VIA: Sustainability and the community

13:30: Jasmine Melançon: The Vermicollective Project at Santropol Roulant

13:45: Caroline Alince: Mapping a sustainable city

14:00: Bailie Hutchison: The Operate with Less project

14:15: Daniel Cretu: Re-imagining community workshops: Flourishing your local farmer's market

14:30:14:45 MB 9EFG Break (Coffee, tea, and snacks provided)
14:45:15:45 MB 9A Carmela Cucuzzella, Morteza Hazbei, & Sherif Goubran: Designing data as public space experiences - between raising awareness and transformations; a workshop (continued)
  MB 9B The Climate Emergency Committee presents Climate Geopardy (continued)
  MB 9EFG

Student film festival

Philip Szporer: Introducing Part I: Ecocide and Dystopias

14:50: Juliette Carman, Sabrina El-Hachem, & Ryme Mouline: Le Cri du Corps

15:00: Calvin Clarke, Sonora Kogo, & Anna Krupa: Mind Your Own Beeswax

15:05: Kathleen Diaz, Daniel Crétu, and Siam Obregón: It's A Magical Universe

15:10: Bailie Hutchison, Guillaume Knobloch, & Anne-Marie Quadros: Eco-Consciousness

Elizabeth Miller: Introducing Part II: How to Live Sustainably in a Time of Climate Uncertainty

15:20: Bernard Lansbergen, Dee Edouard-Williams, Laura Boyce, Snigdh Baunthiyal: How to be a ComposStar

15:25: Rahul Gandhi, Catherine Mary Preston, Guy Ettlin, Taliesin Weylin: Save Me a Square

15:30: J. Graham, Lua Demeny, Ola Siebert, Shaina Higgins, & Teffer Adjemian: Sue Sustainable

15:35: Gabrielle Mulholland, Ghazal Mhd Ali, Lucile Ponsolle, & Marie-Anne Louis-Charles: Make it Last

15:45-16:00 MB 9EFG Break (Coffee, tea, and snacks provided)
16:00-16:45 MB 9A

Panel VIIA: Careers in sustainability

16:00: Faisal Shennib (Concordia University)

1615: Katerina Fragos (PwC)

16:30: Anthony Garoufalis-Auger (Rapid Decarbonization Group)

16:45-17:00 MB 9EFG Break (Coffee, tea, and snacks provided)
17:00-18:00 MB 9A Keynote address: Angela Carter: The future of climate policy: Keeping fossil fuels in the ground
Time Location Event
10:00-11:00 RF 120

Panel VIIIA: A landscape perspective on sustainability: Connectivity and landcover

10:00: Clara Freeman-Cole & Jochen Jaeger: Clarifying the relationship between landscape fragmentation and connectivity and assessing the suitability of proposed methods for measuring landscape connectivity

10:15: Charla Patterson & Jochen Jaeger: Assessing the inclusion of ecological connectivity in EIA in Canada

10:30: David Fargey, Angela Kross, Chenwei Xiao: Analyzing ecosystem phenology using PhenoCam and Landsat images and Google Earth Engine: Focus on vegetation maturity stage

10:45: Steffy Velosa & Jochen Jaeger: Road mortality surveys: A useful tool in restoring connectivity between wildlife populations

11:00-11:30 RF 130 Poster session: Current topics in sustainability science (Coffee, tea, and snacks provided)
11:30-12:30 RF 110

Panel IXA: How to communicate about climate change: a cross-disciplinary panel featuring Amélie Daoust-Boisvert, Mia Rabson (Canadian Press),  Damon Matthews, and Elizabeth Miller

  RF 120

Panel IXB: The effects of climate change and invasions on biodiversity

11:30: Isaac Eckert & Jean-Philippe LessardInvasive species, climate change and biodiversity: A focus on Canadian pines in Argentina

11:45: Emma Despland: Insect outbreaks: One of the ways a changing climate transforms ecosystems

12:00: Brogan M. Stewart, Sarah E. Turner & Damon Matthews: Climate change impacts on nonhuman primate species based on cumulative CO2 emissions

12:15: Pedro Peres-Neto: The challenges of predicting future biodiversity driven by past and ongoing climate change

12:30-13:30 RF 100
Lunch provided
13:30-14:30 RF 110

 Panel XA: Roads and urban sprawl

13:30: Ariel G. Spanowicz, Fernanda Zimmermann Teixeira, & Jochen Jaeger: Reducing roadkill based on mortality reduction graphs: Where are wildlife fences needed most urgently?

13:45:  Mehrdokht Pourali & Jochen Jaeger: Measuring and monitoring urban sprawl in Canada from 1991 to 2011

14:00: Victoria Davison, Naghmeh Nazarnia, & Jochen Jaeger: Investigating potential drivers of urban sprawl in Montreal

14:15: Jochen Jaeger, Matthias Fritsch, William Bukowski, Craig Townsend, Ryan Persram, & Rebecca Tittler: To sprawl or not to sprawl: Envisioning urban development in Montreal for 2050 considering future generations and intergenerational justice

  RF 120

Panel XB: Sustainability and Aquatic systems

13:30: Duane D. Noel, Jeannine-Marie St-Jacques, & Sunil Gurrapu: The effects of the Pacific Decadal Oscillation on flood maxima and frequency on the North American West Coast

13:45: Brian Gallagher & Dylan Fraser: Climate change adaptation across populations: Insights from brook trout in Cape Race, Newfoundland

14:00: Johnathan Lemay, Pascale Biron, & James Grant: Can the Morphological Quality Index (MQI) be used to quantify fish habitat quality in streams?

14:15: Jacques Simon-Mayer & Angela Kross: Mapping and monitoring surface water chlorophyll using satellite imagery: Investigation of industrial impacts on the Great Lakes’ water quality

14:30-14:45 RF 100
Break (Coffee, tea, and snacks provided)
14:45-15:45 RF 110

Panel XIA: Reconciling biodiversity conservation with social and economic goals

14:45: Pamela Yataco & Emma Despland: Trends of insect biodiversity in Boreal forests and plantation

15:00: Samantha Rhainds: An overview of the tree diversity on Concordia's Loyola campus

15:15: Ariana Moin Kenary: Gharials

15:30: Megan Clarke, Sabrina El-Hachem, and Majida Jabban: Eliminating food waste at Concordia

  RF 120

Panel XIB: Sustainability and community outreach

14:45: Nicholas Gay: Internship with the World Wildlife Fund

15:00: Nell Perry: Waste Not Want Not

15:15: Isadora Galwey: Îlot 84

15:30: Alana Murphy: Living lab on waste management

15:45-16:00 RF 100
Break (Coffee, tea, and snacks provided)
16:00-17:00 RF 110 Keynote address: Ivette Perfecto: Confronting the climate crisis: Coffee agroforestry and sustainability
17:00-18:00
RF 110

Awards ceremony and reception



For more information, contact


Back to top Back to top

© Concordia University